People Partner

Company: Artemis Human Capital
Apply for the People Partner
Location: Belfast
Job Description:

People Partner

Artemis Human Capital is delighted to be exclusively partnering with an private-equity backed, rapidly scaling and highly-innovative software company in the recruitment of a newly-created People Partner role for their new premises in Belfast.

This is a fantastic opportunity for a Junior HR Business Partner or Senior HR Generalist seeking a step up in their HR career within a fast-growing tech business whilst having the support from their highly-accomplished Fractional Chief People Function to expand HR functions across company locations in Belfast, UK and America.

What will you receive as People Partner?

  • £ dependent upon the experience of the candidate
  • Hybrid working (minimum of 1 day at home increasing to 2 days)
  • Company pension- 5%
  • 35 days holidays plus birthday day off
  • Private Medical Insurance
  • Life Assurance x3 times salary
  • Enhanced parental leave
  • Access to employee benefits platform

What will you do as People Partner?

Business Partnering & Employee Relations

  • Partner with managers across the business to provide trusted, commercially focused People advice and support, communicating clearly and effectively both in person and through relevant systems
  • Alongside the support of the Chief People Officer, provide employee relations guidance and lead on ER cases
  • Liaise and coordinate with managers to support workforce planning and define current and upcoming role requirements.
  • Manage the recruitment pipeline and coordinate end to end activities of the recruitment process
  • Support interview processes and provide guidance to hiring managers to enable effective and informed hiring decisions.
  • Lead and coordinate the onboarding process such as managing induction process and arranging probation process
  • Support the CPO in the creation, roll out and management of a new performance management process
  • Assist with the development and execution of manager training
  • Monitor and update the company’s current HRIS System with the support of the CPO
  • Liaise with Finance to support the completion of monthly payroll
  • Promote the delivery and implementation of EDI through policy creation, initiatives and employee training
  • Take responsibility of office management facilities for the company’s new Belfast premise

What will you require as People Partner?

  • Previous experience in a Senior HR Generalist or People Partner position
  • Skilled in HR Generalist duties including performance management, employee relations, engagement and EDI
  • Obtained CIPD Level 3 Qualification or equivalent HR experience
  • Preferable to have experience with US Employment Legislation or worked within an American owned business
  • Skilled in utilising various AI tools or HRIS Systems

How to apply to this People Partner role?

If you are a Junior HR Business Partner or Senior HR Generalist seeking a new role within a rapidly-scaling, highly-innovative and multi-site business. Send an updated CV to , contact Caitlin Scollan on or send an message to Caitlin Scollan on Linkedin to discuss the position in confidence.

Skills:Employee Relations Performance Management Payroll HRIS Engagement

WHJS1_NI

Posted: September 16th, 2026